Privacy Policy

Personnel Support Aviation Limited (PSA Ltd) is a private company that seeks to mitigate the impact of traumatic events on individuals, through the provision of traumatic incident support and peer support training services.

 

Who we are:

PSA Ltd is a private company that offers traumatic incident support and peer support training services to individuals, groups and organisations to enhance staff resilience pre- and post- traumatic situations.

The service is delivered in the UK and internationally.

This notice explains how PSA Ltd use your personal information in relation to PSA Ltd services.

We also work closely with partner organisations to provide traumatic incident support and peer support training services.  Partner organisations provide their own privacy notices which explain how they use your personal information.

 

How we use your information

We use your personal information to allow us to provide traumatic incident support or peer support training services to you.

We will use the information you supply to us to:

  • Reply to your enquiry by post, email, or telephone;

  • Maintain our records;

  • Provide services to you;

  • Send you information on our other services;

  • Look at the services you and other clients use; and

  • Report on the number of clients using our services.

 

What is our purpose & legal basis for processing your information?

We provide traumatic incident support and peer support training services to clients.

Where you have requested a service, we use your personal information to provide you with that service.

What happens if you do not wish to provide your personal information?

We process your personal information to provide training and support services to you.

If you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide these services to you.

Marketing communications

Where we have your consent to do so, we will send you information and updates about PSA Ltd. services. These updates may include information on events that we are holding and information about the training services that are available to you from us.

If you decide that you no longer wish to receive these messages then you can opt out of future communications. We will still communicate with you for other purposes in the ordinary course of any other relationship we have with you.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your information with any third parties, if a specific occasion arises your consent would be sought, except in the case of requests for specific information from regulatory and law enforcement bodies where this is necessary and appropriate.

Categories of personal data processed

  • Contact name

  • Contact email address

  • Contact phone number

  • Contact address

  • Contact post code

  • Contact employment status (job role)

Where we may collect personal data from

  • Directly from you

  • From your employer if we are providing training to you within your organisation

 

How long do we keep your information for?

We only keep your personal information for the minimum period amount of time necessary. Sometimes this time period is set out in the law, but in most cases it is based on the business need.

We are review our data retention policies on an annual basis and update our Privacy Notice regularly.

Where your information may be held internationally

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and processed, at a destination outside the European Economic Area.

Where this is the case, we ensure that the organisation processing the data provides an adequate level of protection for your rights, and complies with the conditions of data protection law set out in the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

Using the PSA Limited website

Our website uses cookies to help you navigate, provide feedback, and analyse your use of our products and services. This is necessary for us to deliver services to you in the best way we can. You can find more details on our website at www.psa-ltd.com/cookies.

Your rights under data protection law:

  • access to your information – you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.

  • correcting your information – we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. You may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards.

  • Deletion of your information – you have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:

 

I. you think that we no longer need to hold the information for the purposes for which it was originally obtained

II. we are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see Withdrawing consent to using your information below

III. you have a genuine objection to our use of your personal information – see Objecting to how we may use your information below

IV. our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations.

 

Objecting to how we may use your information – You have the right at any time to tell us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In addition, where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest or pursuant to the legitimate interests of us or a third party then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue.

Restricting how we may use your information – in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information that we hold about you or we are assessing the objection you have made to our use of your information. This right might also apply if we no longer have a basis for using your personal information but you don't want us to delete the data. Where this right is realistically applied will mean that we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.

Withdrawing consent to use your information – Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given.

Please contact us as at contact@psa-ltd.com if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on our website. If you do not have access to the internet you can contact us to request hard copies of our documents.
This privacy notice is version: 1.0
This privacy notice was last updated on: 22 November 2020

Contact information and further advice

Please contact us at contact@psa-ltd.com if you would like further information or advice about this privacy notice and how we handle your personal information.

Complaints:

We aim to directly resolve all complaints about how we handle personal information. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, who can be contacted by post at: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. By phone on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745. Visit their website for more information at - www.ico.org.uk/concerns.